Endorsements

2014 Endorsements

Some of our 2014 Endorsed Candidates and Endorsements Committee Members

Some of our 2014 Endorsed Candidates and Endorsements Committee Members

King County Democrats have made the following endorsements for the 2014 election season:


I-594 (Background Checks on Gun Sales) YES
I-591 (Prevent us from doing ANYTHING about the gun show loophole) NO
Seattle Prop.#1 (Pre-K Pilot Program) YES (no A vs. B position)
Seattle Transportation District Prop.#1 (Transit Funding) YES
US Representative Dst.#1 Suzan DelBene
US Representative Dst.#7 Jim McDermott
US Representative Dst.#8 Jason Ritchie
US Representative Dst.#9 Adam Smith
WA Senator Dst.#30 Shari Song
WA Senator Dst.#32 Maralyn Chase
WA Senator Dst.#33 Karen Keiser
WA Senator Dst.#34 Sharon K. Nelson
WA Senator Dst.#36 Jeanne Kohl-Welles
WA Senator Dst.#37 Pramila Jayapal
WA Senator Dst.#43 Jamie Pedersen
WA Senator Dst.#45 Matt Isenhower
WA Senator Dst.#46 David Frockt
WA Senator Dst.#47 Carol Barber
WA Senator Dst.#48 Cyrus Habib
WA Representative Dst.#1, Pos.#1 Derek Stanford
WA Representative Dst.#1, Pos.#2 Luis Moscoso
WA Representative Dst.#5, Pos.#1 Essie Hicks
WA Representative Dst.#11, Pos.#1 Zack Hudgins
WA Representative Dst.#11, Pos.#2 Steve Bergquist
WA Representative Dst.#30, Pos.#1 Greg Baruso
WA Representative Dst.#30, Pos.#2 Roger Freeman
WA Representative Dst.#31, Pos.#1 Mike Sando
WA Representative Dst.#32, Pos.#1 Cindy Ryu
WA Representative Dst.#32, Pos.#2 Ruth Kagi
WA Representative Dst.#33, Pos.#1 Tina Orwall
WA Representative Dst.#33, Pos.#2 Mia Gregerson
WA Representative Dst.#34, Pos.#1 Eileen L Cody
WA Representative Dst.#34, Pos.#2 Joe Fitzgibbon
WA Representative Dst.#36, Pos.#1 Reuven M. Carlyle
WA Representative Dst.#36, Pos.#2 Gael Tarleton
WA Representative Dst.#37, Pos.#2 Eric Pettigrew
WA Representative Dst.#39, Pos.#2 Charles Jensen
WA Representative Dst.#41, Pos.#1 Tana Senn
WA Representative Dst.#41, Pos.#2 Judy Clibborn
WA Representative Dst.#43, Pos.#1 Brady Walkinshaw
WA Representative Dst.#43, Pos.#2 Frank Chopp
WA Representative Dst.#45, Pos.#1 Roger Goodman
WA Representative Dst.#45, Pos.#2 Larry Springer
WA Representative Dst.#46, Pos.#1 Gerry Pollet
WA Representative Dst.#46, Pos.#2 Jessyn Farrell
WA Representative Dst.#47, Pos.#1 Chris Barringer
WA Representative Dst.#48, Pos.#1 Ross Hunter
WA Representative Dst.#48, Pos.#2 Joan McBride
WA Supreme Ct Justice Pos.#1 Mary Yu
WA Supreme Ct Justice Pos.#3 Mary Fairhurst
WA Supreme Ct Justice Pos.#4 Charles W. Johnson
WA Supreme Ct Justice Pos.#7 Debra Stephens
WA Appeals Ct Div.I Judge Dst.#1, Pos.#1 Michael Trickey
KC District Ct Judge Dst.#Sh, Pos.#2 Marcine Anderson
KC District Ct Judge Dst.#W, Pos.#1 Johanna Bender
KC District Ct Judge Dst.#W, Pos.#2 Mark C. Chow
KC District Ct Judge Dst.#W, Pos.#5 Anne C. Harper
KC District Ct Judge Dst.#SE, Pos.#2 David E. Meyer
KC District Ct Judge Dst.#SE, Pos.#6 Matt Williams
KC District Ct Judge Dst.#NE, Pos.#1 Janet Garrow
KC District Ct Judge Dst.#NE, Pos.#2 Ketu Shah
KC District Ct Judge Dst.#NE, Pos.#3 Lisa O'Toole
KC District Ct Judge Dst.#NE, Pos.#3 Marcus Naylor
KC District Ct Judge Dst.#NE, Pos.#6 Michael Finkle
KC District Ct Judge Dst.#NE, Pos.#7 Donna Tucker
Seattle Muni Court Judge Pos.#1 Ed McKenna
Seattle Muni Court Judge Pos.#2 Carolyn Kimi Kondo
Seattle Muni Court Judge Pos.#4 Judith Montgomery Hightower
Seattle Muni Court Judge Pos.#5 Willie Gregory
Seattle Muni Court Judge Pos.#6 Karen Donohue
Seattle Muni Court Judge Pos.#7 Damon Shadid
Seattle Muni Court Judge Pos.#7 Fred Bonner

Here is the full set of endorsement questionnaires received for 2014

Interested in Being Endorsed by the King County Democrats?

Thank you for your interest in receiving an endorsement from the King County Democrats. You will most likely want to review our Endorsement Rules; the diagram below summarizes the process. Endorsement questionnaire forms for the 2014 election cycle are here.

Please fill out the appropriate questionnaire, and forward to the Endorsements Committee Chair, Michael J. Maddux.

Interviews for the 2014 Election Season have concluded. Depending on the results from the August Primary Election, as well as other factors, the Committee may conduct a final round of interviews. This website will be updated if that occurs.

Here is the full set of endorsement questionnaires received so far for 2014

Also please note that as of this year, for legislature, county and local races, KCDCC must receive the questionnaire at least 7 days in advance of any endorsement vote; this requirement is now in our bylaws and cannot be waived or suspended.

Here is the process, in a nutshell:

To see our 2013 endorsements go here.

The King County Endorsements Committee is an all-volunteer group, with seats from each legislative district, KCDCC, WSDCC, and additional positions appointed from issue caucuses, pursuant to the rules. Members are appointed by the KCDCC Chair, following consultation with LD Chairs.

The current makeup of the Committee:

  • Chair – Michael J. Maddux (43rd)
  • Vice Chair, N and E King County – Betsy Walker (46th)
  • Vice Chair, S King County – Bob Loeliger (33rd)
  • KCDCC – Karl de Jong
  • 5th LD – Jim Baum
  • 11th LD – Kathy Nyland
  • 30th LD – Keith Tyler
  • 32nd LD – Dean Fournier
  • 34th LD – Ivan Weiss
  • 37th LD – Susan Sherbina
  • 41st LD – Sara Franklin
  • 43rd LD – Hillary Madsen
  • 45th LD – Dave Sell
  • 46th LD – Larry Smith
  • 48th LD – Mary Wirta
  • WSDCC – Rob Dolin (43rd)
  • KCYD – Laura Williams (47th)
  • Stonewall Democrats – Ben Crowther (37th)
  • Labor Caucus – Ian Jacobson (47th)
  • Affirmative Action Committee – Alec Stephens (37th)
  • Federation of Democratic Women – Nancy Rising (48th)

Comments are closed.